Seward County Clerk/ Register of Deeds/ Election Commissioner

Official:  Sherry Schweitzer
Phone: (402) 643-2883
Email:  sschweitzer@sewardcountyne.gov
Location: Courthouse, 529 Seward St, Room 205, Seward, NE 68434
Hours:  8:00 a.m. to 5:00 p.m.

Offices up for Election in 2022

 

FEDERAL RACES:

*U.S. House of Representatives (Congress) District 1

 

STATE RACES:

Governor

Secretary of State

Attorney General

State Treasurer

Auditor of Public Accounts

Legislature 24th District

Public Service Commissioner- District 4

State Board of Education - District 5

Southeast Community College - District 1

Upper Big Blue NRD- Subdistricts 1-8 and At Large Director

Lower Platte South NRD - Subdistrict 1 and At Large Director

Nebraska Public Power District - Subdistrict 8

Norris Public Power District - Subdistrict 2 (All of Seward Co. except Cities of Milford & Seward)

Polk Public Power District - (a portion of D Precinct)  (GENERAL ELECTION ONLY)

Perennial Public Power District - (a portion of Precinct E)  (GENERAL ELECTION ONLY)

ESU #2 - (Raymond Central School District) (GENERAL ELECTION ONLY)

ESU #6 Dist. 1(All of Precincts C,D,E,F,K,L,M,N,O,P and part of Precincts I & J)(GENERAL ELECTION ONLY)

Warren Memorial Hospital Dist. – 2 members (PRIMARY ELECTION ONLY)

 

LOCAL:

County Assessor

County Attorney

County Clerk

Clerk of the District Court

Sheriff

Surveyor

Treasurer

Commissioner Dist. 1 (Precincts J, N, & O)

Commissioner Dist. 3 (All of Precincts C, D, E, F, K, L, M and Part of Precinct B)

Commissioner Dist. 5 (All of City of Seward Ward 1 & Part of City of Seward Ward 2)

 

Seward Mayor

Seward City Council Wards 1, 2, 3 and 4

Seward Airport Authority

Milford City Council Wards 1 and 2

 

VILLAGES:

Village of Beaver Crossing – 2 members (GENERAL ELECTION ONLY)

Village of Bee – 3 members (GENERAL ELECTION ONLY)

Village of Garland – 2 members (GENERAL ELECTION ONLY)

Village of Goehner – 2 members (GENERAL ELECTION ONLY)

Village of Cordova – 2 members (GENERAL ELECTION ONLY)

Village of Pleasant Dale – 2 members (GENERAL ELECTION ONLY)

Village of Staplehurst – 2 members (GENERAL ELECTION ONLY)

Village of Utica – 2 members (GENERAL ELECTION ONLY)

 

SCHOOL BOARDS:      

Centennial School Board – 3 Members
Crete School Board – 3 Members

Dorchester School Board – 3 Members

Exeter-Milligan School Board – 3 Members

East Butler School Board – South Ward – 1 Member

Friend School Board – 3 Members

Malcolm School Board – 3 Members

Milford School Board – 3 members

Raymond Central School Board – Ward 6 – 1 Member

Seward School Board – 3 Members